NSW DTA offers Safe Return to Work plan for Members in relation to Covid-19

Privacy Policy

NSW DRIVER TRAINERS ASSOCIATION (NSW DTA) is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information, opinion or statement that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, qualifications, and customer reviews or comments.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including via our website www.nswdta.com.au, from your website via cookies, social media pages, emails, and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties that may appear on our website.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing or opting out (unsubscribe notice) of any of our communications.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practical, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in certain circumstances including:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Cookie Policy

NSW DTA uses cookies on this website to recognise repeat visits or preferences, and measure campaign effectiveness to analyse traffic. By clicking ‘I accept’ and using our site you consent to use of cookies (unless you disable them). All our Privacy Statement provisions apply regarding your personal information however we may share information about your use of our site with our trusted social media and analytics partners. Our webmaster uses sophisticated data tools to monitor our website closely and arrest or prevent any activity that could compromise our security.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

NSW DTA will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

NSW Driver Trainers Association (NSW DTA)
admin@nswdta.com.au
PO Box 680, Campbelltown, NSW, 2560
0477 152 044

Small heading here

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Donec mollis volutpat semper. Donec eu nibh nec augue congue volutpat commodo in ipsum




Small heading here

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Donec mollis volutpat semper. Donec eu nibh nec augue congue volutpat commodo in ipsum

Contact Details



Business Details


Are you GST Registered? Is an Accountant used?


Working arrangement

Tranmission Type: Are disabled driver controls fitted?
Do you need to enter information for another vehicle?


Tranmission Type: Are disabled driver controls fitted?
Do you need to enter information for another vehicle?

Tranmission Type: Are disabled driver controls fitted?
Do you need to enter information for another vehicle?

Tranmission Type: Are disabled driver controls fitted?

Membership Details

Can we list you on our publicly accessed website? Receive our email updates & News?

Area(s) which you service: SydneyHunterNorthSouthSouth WestWest
Languages you speak and understand (other than English):
Do you have NRMA roadside assist or similar?
Are you a current Older Driver Assessor?
Are you an HVCBA Assessor?

Are you Keys2drive Accredited?

Are you Driver Rehabilitation qualified?
Do you have a Cert IV in Driving Instruction?

Do you have a Cert IV in Training and Assessing?

Do you teach the NSW ‘Safer Drivers Course’?

As a facilitator of Module 1? As Module 2 coach?

Were you referred to NSW DTA through an existing member?
Please make payment through direct deposit and enter your receipt number below. Bank details: St George 112 879 a/c NSW Driver Trainers Association 429 731 615.

Get in touch

Need information on membership or driver training in your area?

Drop us an email: members@nswdta.com.au or call Mon-Wed, 9am to 1pm to talk to our Association Support Manager on 0477 152 044.